2018 Powerline Baseball League Champion

Armena Royals

 

 


Around The PBL: May 21 - May 24

  Posted May 22, 2019

Week two of the 2019 Powerline Baseball League season starts with a trio of unbeaten teams with the 2-0 Armena Royals, the 2-0-1 Holden Blue Jays and the current first place Rosalind Athletics who are 3-0. Baseball fans will be treated to a great game on Tueday night as the Royals visit the Ath...

read more


Around The PBL: May 13 - May 16

  Posted May 14, 2019

The first full week of Powerline Baseball League action started off with a Monday night game in Edmonton between the Expos and the Roadrunners. This week a total of nine games are scheduled before the league takes the Victoria Day Long Weekend off....

read more


Around The League On Opening Day

  Posted May 11, 2019

Opening Day has come and gone with some great baseball action and some off field drama as the Powerline Baseball League kicked off the 2019 season on Saturday afternoon. Home teams extended the winning streak on the first day of the season to nine games dating back to the 2017 season.  ...

read more


Not So Bold 2019 Predictions

  Posted May 09, 2019

After a snowy spring training and what felt like a late spring, teams are ready to hit the field for another Powerline Baseball League season. In keeping with the time honoured tradition of predicting the outcome of the upcoming season on the league website, here is a shot in the dark regarding how ...

read more


PBL Spring Meeting Recap

  Posted April 19, 2019

The 2019 Powerline Baseball League season can officially begin. All nine teams met in Tofield on Thursday night to discuss the upcoming season and the direction that the league will go in the next few years. Here are some highlights of the meeting;...

read more


League Meeting Set

  Posted March 21, 2019

President Bret Keohane kicked off the spring with the announcement that the Powerline Baseball League will meet on April 18 to discuss the upcoming season. The meeting is scheduled to take place at 7:00pm in the Tofield Arena and it is expected that the league will confirm the number of teams a...

read more


Recent Results
Fri May 24/19 7:00pm:
Tofield Braves 11
Sherwood Park Athletics 1
Fri May 24/19 7:00pm:
Leduc Milleteers 0
Edmonton Expos 10
Thu May 23/19 7:00pm:
Edmonton Expos 4
Camrose Roadrunners 8
Thu May 23/19 7:00pm:
Camrose Axemen 1
Armena Royals 3
Upcoming Games
Mon May 27/19 7:00pm:
@ Empire Park
Armena Royals -
Edmonton Expos -
Tue May 28/19 7:00pm:
@ Rosalind Recreation Grounds
Sherwood Park Athletics -
Rosalind Athletics -
Tue May 28/19 7:00pm:
@ Fred Johns Park
Edmonton Expos -
Leduc Milleteers -
Tue May 28/19 7:00pm:
@ Tofield Sports Grounds
Camrose Roadrunners -
Tofield Braves -
Photos
2018 All Star Game
2018 Season
2018 Semi-Finals - Leduc vs Rosalind
2018 Semi-Finals - Leduc vs Rosalind
2018 Season
2018 Semi-Finals - Leduc vs Rosalind
2018 Season
2018 Season
2018 All Star Game
2018 All Star Game
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Armena Royals44001.000-
Holden Blue Jays5401.900-
Edmonton Expos5320.6001.5
Rosalind Athletics5320.6001.5
Camrose Roadrunners4220.5002.0
Tofield Braves5230.4002.5
Camrose Axemen4130.2503.0
Leduc Milleteers5140.2003.5
Sherwood Park Athletics5041.1004.0